Saturday, February 19, 2011

A Taste of Childhood...

I was really craving old childhood snacks the other day...i could really go for one or all of these right now...

CHUMPIES & HOMEGIRLS - I dont remember how Chumpies even taste anymore but Homegirls had like a sweet honey taste to them. And check out the characters on the bags!  They were too damn cool.










ZEBRA CAKES , STAR CRUNCH & FUDGE ROUNDS - If I was going to the store, I was leaving out of there with at least one of these cakes. I was feinding so bad, I actually had a Zebra Cake a couple weeks ago! lol


SPICE GIRLS lollipops - I remember every little girl in my 4th grade class HAD to have these. They were like this bland no-real-flavor-strawberry-ish tasting things and the top part was clear so you could see the Spice Girls' face on the bubblegum that was inside....AND they came with Spice Girls stickers..I used to collect them and stick them on the front of my dresser lol


BIG BURST & GUZZLER - The juice for champs lol. My pop used to give me a dollar every morning before school and I would spend 75 cents on the Guzzler and buy a Little Debbie cake or some sunflower seeds with the other quarter. I'd be starving like shit at lunch but at least I was looking cool wit my juice lol

SOUR PUNCH STRAWS - I choked on one of these before. Only because they're so damn tasty and I was eating them really fast lol I remember really using them as straws too.
SIXLETS - lil chocolate balls they never put enough in the roll
FLIPSTICKS - also known by my family as Candy Lipstick. Dont remember what they taste like but I remember they were chewy as hell for no reason.
CRY BABY GUM - Dont understand how I used to DOWN a whoe pack in seconds considering I cant stand sour shit.

:sigh: Now Im hungry...

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

I'MMA HURT YOU!!!!!! DON'T FORGET RAP SNACKS THO! OMG! SPICE GIRLS LOLLIPOPS! I'M SOO BLOWN RIGHT NOW! MISS THE SHIT OUTTA THEM!

Nish Frebarante` said...

I was gonna put Rap Snacks up there too lol